Łutselk’e

Łutselk’e

“Place of the cisco fish”

Population: 299

This traditional Chipewyan town is the only settlement on Great Slave Lake’s fish-filled, cliff-cradled East Arm – site of the proposed new Thaidene Nene National Park. The scenic community is accessible only by air, boat or snowmobile, and is an ideal jumping-off point for angling and paddling trips in Christie and McLeod Bays and over Pike’s Portage into the muskox- and caribou-rich Barrenlands.

Location: 62°24′ N, 110°44′ W
Elevation: 168 metres
Population: 310
Name means: “Place of the cisco fish”
Former name: Snowdrift (changed in 1992)
Setting: On the rolling, rocky shore of Great Slave Lake’s East Arm, not far from the mouth of the Snowdrift River
Languages: Chipewyan, English
Ethnicities: Chipewyan (Dënesųłiné)
Getting here: By air from Yellowknife
Founded in: This is the ancestral territory of the Chipewyan Dene. A Hudson Bay post was established here in 1925, followed by a Roman Catholic church and, in 1960, a school
Claim to fame: Gateway to the soon-to-be-created Thaidene Nëné National Park Reserve, covering much of Great Slave Lake’s cliff-flanked East Arm and the adjoining Barrenlands
Don’t miss: Catching pike, trout, grayling and whitefish at Frontier Fishing Lodge, located at the mouth of the Stark River just two kilometres north of Łutselk’e
Notable locals: John Rombough, artist; René Fumoleau, priest and author
Best expedition: Paddling or boating throughout Great Slave Lake’s East Arm
 

Tell me more about Lutselk’e

NWT Tourism offers these links as a courtesy. We are not responsible for the content of third party pages.

 

 

Our Stories

Intriguing tales from Canada's Northwest Territories

North Star Adventures

100% Indigenous owned 50,000 years of experience! We are from Yellowknife, we know Yellowknife! We offer fun Day Tours in both Summer and Winter seasons. We also offer once in a lifetime multi-... Read more

Bernadette's B&B

Nice bed & breakfast in Lutselk’e located near the lake. Read more

Thaidene Nëné National Park

Meaning “Land of the Ancestors,” Thaidene Nëné is a park-in-waiting, slated for federal and territorial protection in the next few years. The park will guard the glorious East Arm of Great Slave Lake... Read more

East Arm

East Arm Great Slave Lake's East Arm is a world class scenic and geological wonder. Spectacular cliffs drop 180 metres into the tenth largest lake in the world. The scenery is primeval, the result of glaciation in... Read more

NATIONAL INDIGENOUS DAY

June 21 every year

Territorial holiday with events in all communities. Contact town offices for details. Read more

CANADA DAY

July 1 every year

National holiday with events in all communities. Contact town offices and check community websites for details. Read more